505 PANTHER ASSOCIATION OFFICERS

 

ELECTED OFFICERS:

BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

 Honorary Colonel of Regiment

LTG (R) James Johnson

 Honorary CSM of Regiment

 CSM (R) Ted Gaweda

 Representing 555 PIB

Wheeler Small

 Representing Golden Brigade

Paddy Barry

 Past President

Ed Herlihy

 Representing 505 RCT

Joseph Schwan

Commanding Officer

COL Gregory Beaudoin

Command Sergeant Major

CSM Kenneth B. Johnson

Active Duty Liaison Officer

 

ADVISORS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

1/319 AFAR

 

5/73 CAV

CSM Walter E. Kirk, Jr.

307 BEB

 

82 BSB

 

1/505 PIR

 

2/505 PIR

 

3 Bde S-3

 

1/508

 

CURRENT COMMANDING OFFICERS AND CSM'S OF THE 3rd BRIGADE

 

Commanding Officer

COL Gregory Beaudoin

5/73rd

CSM Walter E. Kirk, Jr.

1/319th

 

BSB

 

1 Panther

 

2 Panther

 

Command Sergeant Major

CSM Kenneth B. Johnson

Plans Sergeant Major

 

307 BEB

 

1/508

 

FORMER COMMANDING OFFICERS

OF THE 3rd BRIGADE

COL James M. Gavin

LTC Herbert F. Batcheller

COL William E. Ekman

LTC John Norton

COL Thomas J.H. Trapnell

COL Dan C. Claymen

COL John D. Cone

COL Jack G. Cornett

COL Aubrey S. Newman

COL John G. Speedie

COL Melvin Zais

COL Kenneth E. Eckland

COL Ortho E. Holmes

COL Osmund A. Leahy

COL Frederick M. Oettinger, Jr.

COL Lamar Welch

COL Theodore C. Mataxis

COL Arcilelaus L. Hamblem, Jr.

COL F.S. White

COL Edwin M. Sayre

COL James Moore

COL Benton L. Austin

COL George C. Viney

COL Harry H. Pritchet

COL Raymond O. Miller

BG Alexander R. Bolling

BG George Dickerson

 

 

6 July 42 - 2 Oct 43

2 Oct 43 - 20 Mar 44

22 Mar 44 - 13 Sep 47

13 Sep 47 - 15 Sep 47

15 Sep 47 - 31 July 50

13 July 50 - 16 Oct 50

16 Oct 50 - 5 Nov 51

5 Nov 51 - 1 April 52

1 May 52 - 1 July 52

16 July 52 - 12 Sep 53

12 Sep 53 - 15 Sep 54

15 Sep 54 - 25 Mar 55

25 Mar 55 - 1 Aug 57

1 Aug 57 - 13 Sep 57

13 Sep 57 - 1 July 58

2 July 58 - 1 Sep 59

1 Sep 59 - 1 July 61

1 Jul 61 - 1 Dec 62

1 Dec 62 - 1 Jun 63

1 Jun 63 - 1 May 64

25 May 64 - 31 Aug 64

31 Aug 64 - 30 July 65

30 July 65 - 30 July 66

30 July 66 - 23 Sep 66

23 Sep 66 - 12 Feb 68

1 Feb 68 - 1 Dec 68

17 Dec 68 - 11 Dec 69

COL Charles Greer

COL George Atkinson

COL James H. Johnson

COL Alfred L. Sanderson

COL James J. Lindsay

COL Jarold L. Hutchison

COL Charles E. Getz

COL Arthur C. Stang, III

COL James H. Johnson, Jr.

COL James T. Scott

COL Jared L. Bates

COL Glynn W. Hale

COL Dan K. McNeill

COL John R. Schmader

COL Clyde  M. Newman

COL Lloyd J. Austin, III

COL Thomas C. Maffey

COL James L. Huggins

COL Jeffrey A. Smith

COL Bryan R. Owens

COL Timothy P. McGuire

COL Carl Alex

COL Michael Fenzel

COL Curtis Buzzard

COL Gregory Beaudoin

 

11 Dec 69 - 15 Dec 69

15 Dec 69 - 29 Jun 7

29 Jun 70 - 31 Jan 72

31 Jan 72 - 31 Jul 73

31 Jul 73 - 13 Jun 75

13 Jun 75 - 16 Dec 76

16 Dec 76 - 8 Sept 78

8 Sept 78 - 9 Jul 80

9 Jul 80 - 2 Jun 83

2 Jun 83 - 11 Jun 85

11 Jun 85 - 7 Sept 89

8 Sept 89 - 9 Aug 91

9 Aug 91 - 8 Jul 93

8 Jul 93 - 7 Jul 95

8 Jul 95 - 1 Jul 97

1 Jul 97 - 3 Jun 99

3 Jun 99 - 26 Jun 01

27 Jun 1 - 26 Jan 03

26 Jan 3 - 19 Apr 05

19 Apr 5 - 24 Jan 8

24 Jan 8 - 17 Feb 10

17 Feb 10 - 1 Mar 12

1 Mar 12 - 17 Jun 14

17 Jun 14 - 22 May 16

22 May 16

 

COMMAND SERGEANTS MAJOR/SERGEANTS MAJOR OF THE 505TH PIR

SGM Edward J. Berry

SGM Albert H. Rowe

SGM George Monk

Unknown

SGM Earl S. Wemple

SGM John Pearce

SGM Robert P. Keairnes

Unknown

CSM Thomas I. Melo

CSM Hough S. Davis

CSM Tadaseuz Gaweda

CSM James Hargraves

CSM Kamper R. Watson

CSM Charles C. Scearce, Jr.

 

25 May 1964 - 1 Aug 1964

1 Aug 1964 - Aug 1965

Aug 1965 - 1 Sep 1966

1 Sep1966 - 1 Jul 1967

July 1967 - Nov 1967

Nov 1967 - 11 May 1968

11 May1968 - 2 Aug 1968

2 Aug 1968 - 7 Apr 1970

7 Apr 1970 - 1 Jul 1973

1 Jul 1973 - 30 May 1975

30 May 1975 - 1 Sep 1976

1 Sep 1976 - 1 Sep 1978

1 Sep 1978 - 30 Jan 1980

30 Jan 1980 - 1 Oct

 

CSM Bobby V. Teague

CSM Tadeusz Gaweda

CSM Bernabe Quinones

CSM Andrew McFowler

CSM John R. Kendall

CSM Frank J. Mantia

CSM Charlie A. Thorpe

CSM Norvel C. Turner

CSM Benjamin Burgos

CSM Bryant Lambert

CSM King O. Parks

CSM William Forro

CSM Nicholas A. Rolling

CSM Brian T. Severino

CSM Dennis Gustafson

CSM Kenneth B. Johnson

1 Oct 1981 - 1 Apr 1983

1 Apr 1983 - 4 Oct 1984

4 Oct 1984 - 2 Sep 1988

2 Sep 1988 - 8 Feb 1992

8 Feb 1992 - 17 Dec

17 Dec 1992 - 23 Jun 1995

23 Jun 1995 - Jun 1999

Jun 1999 - Oct 2002

Oct 2002 - Apr 2005

Apr 2005 - Jul 2008

Jul 2008 - 10 Dec 2010

10 Dec 2010 - 2011

2012 - 2014

2014 - 2015

2015 - 2016

2016

President

LTC (R) Al Paquin

Secretary

SGM (R) Jeff Briggs

Vice President

MSG (R) Mike Oesch

Treasurer

Wheeler Small

Sergeant at Arms

MSG (R) Mike Oesch

Business & Tax Advisor

Allen E. Schoppe

Historian

Tim McCoy

Quartermaster

Bert Schmitz

Copyright 2017 Panther Association